Cookie- and Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you visit our website, certain information is gathered about you, which is then used to adapt and improve our content and the relevance of whichever ads that are shown on the page.

If you do not wish this information to be gathered, you should delete all cookies and avoid using the website. Below we specify which information is gathered, for which purposes, and which third parties have access to them.

Cookies

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers. Cookies cannot contain harmful code such as a virus.

If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.

Deleting or blocking cookies might make ads less relevant for you. You also run the risk of the website not functioning properly.

Our website contains cookies from third parties listed below.

Google reCAPTCHA

Functional, Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide spam protection

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Read and filter requests from bots

Polylang

Functional

Usage

We use Polylang for locale management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store language settings

Google Analytics

Statistics, Functional

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide technical monitoring

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store if the cookie banner has been dismissed

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
wp_lang
Expiration
Function
Name
fusionredux_current_tab
Expiration
Function
Name
prism_91790654
Expiration
Function
Name
fusionCopyContent
Expiration
Function
Name
fusionCopyType
Expiration
Function

Personal Information

General

Personal information is all information that to one extend or another can be used to identify you personally. When you use our website, we collect and treat some of this information. This happens if you subscribe to our newsletter, take part in competitions or questionnaires, register yourself as a user along with other certain actions.

We typically collect and treat these types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet, or mobile phone; your IP-address; your geographical location; as well as which pages you click on (interests). To the extent that you give permission, we also collect and treat: Name, phone number, and e-mail. Usually this will be in regards to filling out our contact form.

Security

We have made technical and organizational precautions against your information being accidentally or illegally deleted, made public, lost, reduced, or in other ways ends up in the wrong hands.

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user and to show you those ads that will have the greatest likelihood of being relevant to you, to register your payments and purchases, as well as delivering you the services you have requested, such as receive a newsletter. We also use the information to optimize our services and content.

Length of Storage

The information is stored for as long as the law provides, and we delete them once they are no longer needed. This timelimit depends on the manner of information and the reasons for storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a specific time-frame for when the information is deleted.

Information Shared with Third Parties

Data regarding your use of the website, which ads you receive and potentially click on, your geographical location, gender, and age segment, etc., is shared with third parties to the extent that this information is known. You are able to see these third parties in the section above labeled ‘Cookies’. The information is used to target advertising.

In addition to this, we utilize a number of third parties for storing and treatment of data. These parties exclusively treat data on our behalf and are not permitted to use them for their own purposes.

Sharing of personal information such as name and e-mail, etc., will only occur if you agree to this. Vi only use data processors in the EU or in other countries where your information is adequately secured.

Complaints

You have the rights to be informed of which personal information we have on you. You are at any time permitted to object to the use of the information. You also have the right to withdraw your agreement to the use of your information. If the information relating to you is wrong, you also have the right to demand it be corrected or deleted. To do so, contact us at scanlabel@scanlabel.dk.

If you wish to file a complaint regarding our treatment of your personal information, you can also contact Datatilsynet or the equivalent data protection agency in your location.

Publisher

The website is owned and published by:
Scanlabel A/S
Saturnvej 47
8700 Horsens
Denmark

Phone: (+45) 70252180
Email: scanlabel@scanlabel.dk